Scholarship of Excellence

The 100 Club provides Scholarships of Excellence of up to $2000.00 to high school seniors of active law enforcement, fire or emergency service providers who plan to continue their education at a two- or four-year college.

2014 Scholarship Winners!

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Monica Bebak W. Seneca East Robert Bebak W. Seneca PD St. John Fisher College
Spencer Blizzard Lancaster HS Curt Blizzard NY State Police SUNY - Buffalo
Caitlyn Burns Nardin Academy Michael Burns Hamburg VFD Michigan State University
Madeline Buyers Nardin Academy William Buyers Buffalo Fire Dept American University
John Conti Canisius HS John Conti Niagara Falls PD Canisius College
Joseph Dobmeier Niagara Falls HS Kevin Dobmeier Niagara Falls FD SUNY - Brockport
Courtney Doxbeck Niagara University Paul Doxbeck NY State Courts Niagara University
Emma English Mt Mercy Academy Thomas English Buffalo PD SUNY - Buffalo
Connor Getz St. Joes Victor Getz Erie County SO Daemen College
Elizabeth Gilman Forestville HS Scott Gilman NY State Police SUNY - Buffalo
Daniel Golinski Cleveland Hill HS Daniel Golinski NY State Police Buffalo State College
Ellen Haladay SUNY – New Paltz Walter Haladay Erie County SO SUNY – New Paltz
Tanner Kendall St. Francis Kevin Kendall NY State Police SUNY - Geneseo
David Krasinski St. Joes Thomas Krasinski Buffalo FD Canisius College
Peter Lotocki Frontier HS Peter Lotocki Buffalo FD Medaille College
William Mann Orchard Park HS Patrick Mann Buffalo PD Kent State University
Jonathan McClure E. Aurora HS Michael McClure S. Wales VFD Rochester Institute of Technology
John Moretti St. Francis John P. Moretti NY State Police Canisius College
Heather Murcin Cheektowaga Central HS Dean Murcin Cheektowaga PD SUNY - Buffalo
Nicholas Notto Frontier HS Anthony Notto NY State Police Duquesne University
James Rustowicz St. John Fisher Univ. Kevin Rustowicz Grand Island VFD St. John Fisher University
Kaitlin Schreader Starpoint HS Roger Schreader Niagara County SO Buffalo State College
Danielle Taylor Daemen College Scott Taylor N. Amherst VFD Daemen College
Karleigh Volk E. Aurora HS Self West Falls VFD LeMoyne College
Alex Wolf Canisius HS Hugh Wolf Twin District VFD University of Dayton

2013 Scholarship Winners!

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Jessica Benton Nardin Steven Benton Buffalo Fire Department Georgia State University
Krista Blask Lancaster Steven Blask NYS Department of Corrections Gannon University
Nicholas Christiano Williamsville North Francis Christiano US Department of Justice – ATF St. John Fisher College
Lauren Habermehl Daemen College Thomas Habermehl Cleveland Hill VFD Daemen College
Emily Heitzhaus Nichols John Heitzhaus Buffalo Police Department Rochester Institute of Technology
Nathan Hejza Starpoint Brian Hejza NY State Police SUNY – Brockport
Eric Hurlburt Alfred State Alvin Bucher Seneca Hose VFD Alfred State University
Ryan Joslyn Lake Shore Scott Joslyn Erie County Sheriff’s Department St. Bonaventure University
Connor Joyce Orchard Park Richard and Kelly Guttuso Buffalo Police Department University of Miami
Alyssa Lombardi Clarence John Lombardi NY State Police University of Rochester
Kelsey Martin Gannon Donald Martin NYS Department of Corrections Gannon University
Emily Michel Maryvale Robert Michel Cleveland Hill VFD Messiah College
Christine Murphy Williamsville North Edward Solak Amherst Police Department Cornell University
Brittany Packard Lackawanna Mark Packard Lackawanna Police Department SUNY - Buffalo
Michael Patterson SUNY – Buffalo SELF Bowmansville VFD SUNY – Buffalo
Emily Scioli SUNY – Geneseo Joseph Scioli NY State Police SUNY - Geneseo
Chelsea Ulrich Mercyhurst Robert Ulrich Buffalo Fire Department Mercyhurst College
Melissa Vaughn Orchard Park Mark Vaughn Erie County District Attorney’s Office St. John Ficher University
Teylor Woodward Sacred Heart Kilpatrick Woodward Buffalo Fire Department Fisk University

2012 Scholarship Winners!

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Gabrielle Acosta Hutch Tech David Acosta Buffalo PD D’Youville College
Nicholas Anderson Jamestown Steven Anderson Chautauqua County Sheriff’s Office SUNY - Geneseo
Kaitlin Blake West Seneca West Steven Blake Erie County Sheriff’s Office SUNY - Brockport
Haley Blatchford Maryvale Ronny Blatchford Buffalo PD SUNY - Buffalo
Lisandra Cavinsi Amherst Larry Cavins Buffalo PD Towson University
James DePlato Iroquois Joseph DePlato NY State Police Canisius College
Jordan Farrant Holland Kevin Baranowski West Seneca PD St. Boneventure University
Justin Fitzgerald Clarence Michael Fitzgerald Springbrook VFD George Mason University
Sarah Flowers Cheektowaga & St Mary’s School for the Deaf Steven Flowers Erie County Sheriff’s Department Flagler College
Margaret Glenn Lockport Thomas Glenn Lockport Fire Department SUNY - Cortland
Chad Hirsch Sweet Home Scott Hirsch ATF Canisius College
Alexandria Kemp Williamsville South Jon Kemp Main-Transit VFD Ithaca College
Michael Kozlowski SUNY – Buffalo Michael Kozlowski NY State Police SUNY – Buffalo
Miranda Laurienzo Lancaster Marco Laurienzo Lancaster PD Kent State University
Kimberly Lotocki Frontier Peter Lotocki Buffalo FD SUNY - Fredonia
Molly Lynch Sienna College Michael Lynch Buffalo FD Sienna College
Ajee Martinez-Jordan WNY Maritime Charter School Mercedes Jordan Dept of Corrections Daemen College
Alyssa McClure East Aurora Michael McClure South Wales VFD SUNY – Buffalo
Chelsey Millville Niagara Wheatfield Scott Millville Niagara County Sherrif's Office Daemen College
Toran Nigrelli Bishop Timon Steven Nigrelli NY State Police St. Boneventure University
Sara Noworyta Tonawanda Mark Noworyta Rural Metro Medical Services Niagara University
Emily Quast Lockport Steven Quast Wrights Corners VFD D’Youville College
Branna Safe Lancaster Herself Bowmansville VFD Canisius College
Emily Scioli Williamsville East Joseph Scioli NY State Police Northeastern University
Alan (AJ) Spoth Jr. Williamsville North Alan J. Spoth Sr. North Amherst VFD Cornell University
Jazzae Verse Cheektowaga William James Buffalo FD Canisius College
Steven Wajda Akron Linda Gregori Erie County Sherrif's Office SUNY - Buffalo

2011 Scholarship Winners

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Alicia Anger Frontier Kevin Anger New York State Police Boston University
Andrew Baumgartner Kenmore East David Baumgartner Town of Tonawanda PD SUNY at Buffalo
Nicholas Buscaglia Lancaster Steven Buscaglia SUNY Buffalo State Campus Police Cornell University
Paige Cuddihy Orchard Park Scott Jeziorski Buffalo Fire Department George Washington University
Christopher Golinski Cleveland Hill Daniel Golinski New York State Police LeMoyne College
Megan Roberts Orchard Park Patrick Roberts Buffalo Police Department SUNY – Geneseo
Evan Shaw Grand Island Scott Shaw Grand Island VFD SUNY – Buffalo
Adam Zamorek Canisius David Zamorek Erie County Sheriff’s Department Fordham University
Margaret Herdzik Mount St. Mary’s Academy Joseph Herdzik Buffalo Airport Fire Department SUNY – Buffalo
Christopher Hayes Hamburg John Hayes Buffalo Fire Department SUNY – Buffalo
Michael Rauff Iroquois Paul Rauff Jamison Road VFD Morrisville College
Sean Deacon Canisius Daniel Deacon New York State Police SUNY – Geneseo
Lucas Clotfelter Canisius William Clotfelter Buffalo Fire Department Rochester Institute of Technology
Zachary Lomas St. Josephs Collegiate Institute Marc Lomas Cheektowaga Police Department Colgate University
Katherine Merrill Amherst Thomas Merrill Snyder VFD St. Bonaventure University
Michael Reinig Lancaster Paul Reinig Buffalo Police Department Buffalo State College

2010 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Kimberly M. Bartoszewicz Lancaster Rick & Lynn Bartoszewicz Buffalo Police SUNY at Buffalo
Cody A. Catalano Lake Shore Chuck & Sandy Catalano NA SUNY at Buffalo
Ariel A. Centinello Lancaster Daniel & Wendy Centinello Erie County Sheriff's Dept. Scientific Staff SUNY at Buffalo
Casey S. Dudziak Lancaster Kevin & Meghan Dudziak New York State Police Nazareth College
Stephanie Griebner Holy Angels Academy Paul & Lynne Griebner Snyder VFD SUNY at Buffalo
Matthew R. Gura Canisius Ted & Cathie Gura Orchard Park Police TDB
Mary E. LaMacchia Orchard Park James & Jackie LaMachia Buffalo Fire Dept. R.I.T
Ian S. Moskal Williamsville Paul & Linda Moskal FBI - Buffalo Office Cornell

2009 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE

Jimmie Wade Adams, Jr.

Nichols School

Lisa Holloway

Buffalo Police

Morehouse College

Gage Carrig

Bishop Timon – St. Jude

Patrick Carrig

Buffalo Fire Dept.

Mercyhurst

Francis J. Christiano

Williamsville North HS

Frank Christiano

Dept of Justice - ATF

St. John Fisher

Alexander I. Cousins

Canisius HS

Lawrence Cousins

ECSO

William & Mary

Christopher R. Frankowski

Depew HS

Brian Frankowski

NY State Police

SUNY at Buffalo

Samantha Gonter

Holland HS

Joseph Gonter

Rural Metro

TDB

Sarah Griebner

Holy Angels Academy

Paul Griebner

Snyder VFD

SUNY Buffalo

Lindsay Norton

Eden HS

Michael Norton

NYS Unified Court System

Utica

2008 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Nicole K. Jablonski Lancaster Michael Jablonski Twin District Fire Company Daemen College
Thomas S. Chmielowiec, II Hamburg Thomas Chmielowiec NFTA Hilbert College
Patrick J. Morgan Canisius Mark Morgan Buffalo Police Fordham University
Clare McKenna City Honors George McKenna Buffalo Fire Union College
Laura Habermehl Cleveland Hill Thomas Habermehl Cleveland Hill Fire Dept. Daemen College
Caitlin Kujawa Frontier Jeffrey Kujawa New York State Police Nazareth College
David Marello St. Joseph’s Raymond George Marello Town of Tonawanda Police Dept. SUNY at Buffalo
Lourdes Vera Nichols Pedro Vera NYS Trooper - Troop T Barnard College

2007 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Elizabeth Adolf St. Mary's High School John Adolf Bowmansville Volunteer FA SUNY Geneseo - Pre Med
Amanda C. Anderson Jamestown High School Steven E. Anderson Erie County Sheriff's Office Grove City College- Biology / Spanish
Anthony Jones St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute Darryl J. Jones Buffalo Police Department  Undecided - Biology
Daniel Liwicki St. Francis High School Michael Liwicki Federal Bureau of Investigation SUNY College of Environmetnal Science and Forestry - Environmental Engineering
Kelsey Luthringer Eden High School Jamie A. Luthringer Buffalo Fire Department Erie Community College - Radiation Therapy
Matthew M. Mahoney Orchard Park HS Kevin J. Mahoney  Erie County Sheriff's Office University at Buffalo - Engineering
Meghan M. McLaughlin Orchard Park HS Patrick McLaughlin Orchard Park Police Undecided - Pre Med
Benjamin M. Mesi Canisius High School Chris Mesi New York State Police Hamilton College

2006 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Karen Jakubowski Mount Saint Mercy Raymond Jakubowski Lackawanna Fire Department University of Pittsburgh - Pre Med
Michael J. Kozlowski, Jr Lancaster High School Michael J. Kozlowski, Sr. NYS Police Kent State University-Architecture/Env Design
John Aaron Kruse JFK High School John Kruse, Sr. Doyle Volunteer Hose Co. 'Youville College-Physical Therapy
Ryan Moskal Williamsville North HS Paul M. Moskal Federal Bureau of Investigation University of Buffalo - Undecided
Sarah E. Poley Sweet Home HS James Poley Buffalo Fire Department University of Buffalo - Film Studies
Jenna Rose Ramunno Sacred Heart Academy Philip Ramunno Buffalo Police Department Undecided - Criminal Justice
Andrea Rozansky Sweet Home HS Alan N. Rozansky Erie County Sheriff's Office Canisius College - Pre Law
Gina M. Stempkowski Holland High School Timothy and Joanne Stempkowski Holland Volunteer Fire Department  

2005 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Leah M. Comerford Hamburg High School John D. Comerford Buffalo Fire Department Nazareth College - Art Education
Ashley Dlugosz Immaculata Academy Nicholas Dlugosz Lackawanna Police Dept. Undec. - Early Childhood Education
Candance Fryer Charles Fryer NYS Troopers Alabama State University - Education
Kristen Henry Eden High School Brian Henry Eden Fire Department SUNT Albany - Criminal Justice
McKenzie Higgins Villa Maria Academy Joseph Higgins Erie County Sheriff's Office Daemen College - Political Sci/Criminal Justice
Shannon Katra Immaculata Academy Ted Katra Lackawanna Fire Department Canisius College - Pre Med
Allison Vivian Mount Mercy Academy Thomas Vivian Buffalo Police Department Loyola College - Business Adminstration
Andrea Werwinski Kenmore E. High School  Mark Werwinski Ellwood Volunteer Fire Dept. Cazenovia College - Int. Design/Photography

2004 SCHOLARSHIP OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Kimberly Czajka Alden Central H.S. Gregory A. Czajka Alden Hook & Ladder Fire Co. Duquesne University
Christine Linn Dee Mount Mercy Academy Dennis Dee Erie County Sheriffs Office University of Buffalo
Gregory M. Faul Lancaster Central H.S. Marshall Faul Twin District Volunteer Fire Co. Canisius College
Shannon M. Mahony Lancaster Central H.S. Timothy J. Mahony New York State Police Canisius College
Paul Moskal Nichols School Paul Moskal Federal Bureau of Investigations University of Buffalo
Jesse McLaughlin Amherst Central H.S. Michael J. McLaughlin DHS/Immigration and Customs Enforcement with Homeland Security University of Virginia
Jamie M. Snyder Holy Angels Academy Francis Snyder Buffalo Police Department RIT
Katherine Piepszny Frontier Central James M. Piepszny Buffalo Fire Department University of Buffalo

2003 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME
HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Brian T. D'Angelo Batavia High School Frank D'Angelo Batavia Fire Department Roberts Wesleyan
Christina M. Coates Grand Island H.S. George Coates Buffalo Fire Department SUNY Buffalo
Kaitlyn Domres Hamburg H.S. James L. Domres State Attorney General's Office Clarkson University
Christopher Kittle Westfield Academy Gerald L. Kittle Chautauqua County Sheriff's Office St. Lawrence University
Eric D. Kunz Eden High School Daniel Kunz Buffalo Fire Department Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jonathan D. Napora Frontier High School David M. Napora Erie County Sherriff's Department Loyola University
Kimberly Thompson Williamsville North Edward Thompson Swormville Fire Company Canisuis College
Katelyn Schreiber Eden High School David Schreiber East Eden Fire Company SUNY Geneseo

2002 SCHOLARSHIP of EXCELLENCE WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Alexis L. Balk Tonawanda Thomas W. Balk Buffalo Police Department University of Buffalo
Jennifer K. Buranich Mount Mercy Thomas Buranich Orchard Park Police Johnson & Wales or Niagara University
Theodore D. Gura, III Canisius Ted Gura Orchard Park Police Cornell or Clarkston College
Christopher Kittle Westfield Academy Gerald L. Kittle Chautauqua County Sheriff's Office St. Lawrence University
Eric D. Kunz Eden High School Daniel Kunz Buffalo Fire Department Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Jonathan D. Napora Frontier High School David M. Napora Erie County Sherriff's Department Loyola University
Kimberly Thompson Williamsville North Edward Thompson Swormville Fire Company Canisuis College
Katelyn Schreiber Eden High School David Schreiber East Eden Fire Company SUNY Geneseo

2001 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Jeanne M. Anthon Depew Paul C. Anthon Buffalo Fire Department SUNY Buffalo
Brendan Little Kenmore West Scott G. Little New York State Police St. Bonaventure
Andrea V. Dudziak West Seneca West David D. Dudziak Town of West Seneca Police SUNY Potsdam
Lindsay J. Waiss Cheektowaga Central Kenneth Waiss University of Buffalo Police Daemen College
Mark C. Mann Lancaster Mark P. Mann New York State Police

 

2000 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Scott Vincent Allen Lake Shore Dennis L. Allen Evans Center Vol. Fire Co. SUNY Buffalo
Kristen M. Page Williamsville Central Anthony D. Page, Jr. Buffalo Fire Department SUNY Geneseo
Dana M. Marohn Tonawanda Senior Dan E. Marohn City of Tonawanda Fire Department Cornell
Sean S. Moskal Kent School Paul M. Moskal Federal Bureau Investigation SUNY Buffalo

1999 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Terra Lederhouse Wilson Central Herb Lederhouse Ransomville Vol. Fire Co. Union College
Natalie Jane Tompkins Lewiston Porter Bradley J. Tompkins Niagara Falls Fire Department Allegheny College
Nicholas P. Rose Holland Central Paul Rose South Wales Fire Company Rochester Institute of Technology
John Raymond Sullivan Bishop Timon Thomas J. Sullivan Buffalo Fire Department SUNY Buffalo

1998 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

NAME HIGH SCHOOL PARENT'S NAME DEPARTMENT COLLEGE
Jeffery Brady Tonawanda Senior Daniel Brady City of Tonawanda Police Department SUNY Fredonia
Kate Majka Niagara Falls James Majka Niagara Falls Fire Department Ithaca College